Privacy Policy

  • Preambule
  • Processed data
  • Processing of data on the basis of consent
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Cookies
  • Transfers to third countries
  • Information and questions

Privacy Policy

Preambule

1.1 Personal data controller

1.1.1
The name of the music school: Art Master
Operator: Art Master Academy s.r.o.
Registered office at: Příčná 147/2, České Budějovice 4, 370 01 České Budějovice, Czech Republic
Company ID number: 075 97 177
VAT number: CZ075 97 177
The company is registered in the Commercial Register kept at the Regional Court in České Budějovice, Section C, Insert 28139
Phone: +420 720 594 735
Email: info@artmaster.com
Contact address: Londýnská 58, 120 00 Praha 2, Czech Republic
(hereinafter referred to as the "controller")

1.2 The controller declares that all personal data processed by the controller is strictly confidential. The controller handles them in accordance with national and European Union legislation applicable to the protection of personal data.

1.3 The controller collects, stores and uses your personal data within the meaning of the law
110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Personal Data Processing Act”), or Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR). The individual purposes for which the controller processes personal data are defined below.

1.4 The controller also collects this personal data through its website at www.artmaster.com (hereinafter referred to as the "website").

1.5 This policy is issued by the controller so that you are sufficiently informed about what personal data the controller processes, for what purpose, for how long, who will have access to your personal data and what are your rights. This policy applies to all personal data collected by the controller, whether collected for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual relationship, a legal obligation, a legitimate interest, or consent.

Processed data

2.1 From the moment you visit the website, the controller may process your personal data. This includes statistical cookies, and data that the controller uses to provide the smart functions of the website. Within the meaning of Article 4(1) of the GDPR, the controller therefore processes your personal data:

  • The IP addresses of the devices from which you access the website;

  • a unique identifier assigned to you by Google Analytics cookies;

  • information on the use of the website;

  • information about where you visited our website from, when you visited and left, or how many times you have visited the website.

2.2 The controller primarily processes the aforementioned data to ensure the functionality of the website. The IP address and, where applicable, other data on network communications are processed by the controller for the purpose of preventing and resolving incidents that could result in the non-functioning or restricted operation of the website or could lead to its misuse (e.g. malware, cyber-attacks, batch downloading of data from services, access from anonymous web browsers, etc.), based on the legitimate interest of the controller.

2.3 Once received, purely statistical data is anonymized, aggregated and used by the administrator as a global indicator of website usage.

2.4 The IP address and the unique identifier are then processed by the controller together with the website usage data in order to provide you with personalized recommendations on how to use the website more effectively on repeat visits. However, in this case, the controller will only process the data if you have given your voluntary and informed consent in the sense of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR to store cookies on your device or to process the data associated with it.

2.5 In addition, the controller processes your personal data as a visitor if you contact him or her via the contact form, by email, by phone or via the social networks Facebook, Instagram or Twitter; in the sense of Article 4(1) of the GDPR, this will normally be:

  • electronic mail address (e-mail),

  • phone number;

  • name and surname;

  • IP addresses of the devices from which the request was made via the contact form;

  • network identifiers assigned by the administrator or by Facebook, Instagram or Twitter;

  • your Facebook, Instagram or Twitter usernames,

2.6 This personal data is then processed by the controller on the basis of:

a. your consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, which in this case means the storage of cookies and the processing of the data thus obtained by linking it to data about your use of the service so that you can be shown personalized recommendations,

b. communication with customer support (before setting up a user account or when logging out of a user account), which is a legitimate interest of the controller and yours within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

2.7 The information about your use of the controller's services as well as the information obtained from cookies, or their usability for the above purposes, is limited to the duration of the contract, i.e. usually for the duration of one visit to the website, but no longer than 2 years or until the consent is withdrawn in accordance with Article 5 of this Policy.

2.8 By registering your user account and logging in to the service, the administrator starts processing your personal data.

2.9 Within the meaning of Article 4(1) of the GDPR, the controller processes the following personal data about you in accordance with the above:

  • name and surname;

  • electronic mail address (e-mail);

  • username;

  • residential address;

  • phone number;

  • IP addresses of the devices from which the service was logged in or, where applicable, from which the request was made via the contact form; and other selected data from the system logs (browser data, browser language, date/time, etc.);

  • data about your preferences in the use of the website;

  • information about your use of the website and information about where you visited the website, when you visited and left the website, or how many times you have visited the website;

  • network identifiers assigned by the controller or by Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, your usernames on these networks and, where applicable, associated emails;

  • other billing information (bank account number, ID number and VAT number);

  • other information that may lead to your identification (e.g. comments, remarks);

  • payment details.

2.10 This personal data is then processed by the controller for the purpose of:

a. the performance of the Purchase Agreement and the License Agreement pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the Agreement. b) of the GDPR and the General Terms and Conditions of the Controller, which means providing and making available online courses, sending notification emails selected by you, storing and analyzing information about the use of the website and providing personalized recommendations to facilitate your work with the website based on this data, drawing up and sending tax documents, administering payments, informing you about planned changes to the General Terms and Conditions of Business, dealing with your enquiries via customer support and informing you about changes to the online courses;

b. protecting servers from attacks and user accounts from misuse by third parties or misuse by certain users, informing you about planned downtimes and technical maintenance of software and hardware, which is a legitimate interest of the controller and you within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR;

c. prevent damage caused by loss, degradation or corruption of data by regularly backing up the website, in the context of the performance of the contract and the legitimate interest in the proper provision of services;

d. so that the controller can, within the framework of its legitimate interest, inform you of what improvements and innovations it plans to make, so that you always have an up-to-date and accurate overview, within the meaning of recital 47 of the GDPR.

2.11 Other personal data pursuant to this article are processed by the controller for the duration of the purchase agreement and the license agreement, i.e. for the duration of the user account. The e-mail address is kept by the controller both for the time necessary for sending newsletters and for legitimate interest, whereby the controller may contact you with an offer of its services for 12 months after the termination of the user account. The controller may retain the selected personal data for a maximum of 15 years after its termination in case of any dispute relating to the relationship between the controller and you arising from a purchase, license or other contract. In addition, the controller may keep documents containing your personal data for archiving purposes, in particular tax documents containing your personal data may be kept by the controller for 10 years from the end of the relevant tax year. After this period, the controller will destroy your personal data, unless it is entitled to process these data on the basis of another legal title.

Processing of data on the basis of consent

3.1 The controller may also process your personal data if you give your voluntary and informed consent within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Your use of the website is never conditional on your consent, but your consent may make it easier for the controller to work with the website and may help the controller to improve the services it provides.

3.2 With the exception of the aforementioned consent, the controller will process your e-mail address, telephone number, name and surname and, where applicable, delivery address within the limits of any further consent.

3.3 Consent will most often take the form of a tick-box, which can be found, for example, during registration, in any web survey or questionnaires, or by giving it to the administrator by an active step required in an email.

3.4 You can give your consent to the controller for various purposes, either jointly or individually, e.g. to display any marketing communications from the controller and to send them to your
e-mail address, or to allow the controller to contact you by telephone or e-mail and offer you its services and products, i.e. to send you commercial communications, to inform you about loyalty promotions or events, or to allow your personal data to be subject to sociological research or market research carried out by third parties to improve the controller's services in pseudonymized form.

3.5 The controller may process personal data on the basis of consent for a period of 5 years, unless otherwise specified in the selected consent.

Rights of the data subject

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the law, which you can exercise at any time. These are:

a. the right of access to personal data, under which you have the right to obtain information from the controller about whether the controller processes your personal data. The controller is obliged to provide you with this information without undue delay. The content of the information is determined by Article 15 of the GDPR. The controller has the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing the information, not exceeding the costs necessary to provide the information;

b. the right to rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, whereby you have the right to have personal data that is inaccurate or incorrect rectified. If your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or is being processed unlawfully, you have the right to request its erasure. If you do not want to request the erasure of personal data, but only to temporarily restrict its processing, you can request the restriction of processing;

c. the right to request an explanation if you suspect that the processing of personal data by the controller is in breach of the law;

d. the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection in case of doubts about compliance with the obligations related to the processing of personal data;

e. the right to data portability, i.e. the right to obtain personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, see Article 20 GDPR for more details;

f. the right to object to the processing of personal data processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller. The controller shall terminate the processing without undue delay unless it demonstrates that there is a legitimate interest/reason for the processing which overrides your interests, rights or freedoms;

g. the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time if you have given your consent to the controller to process your personal data

Cookies

5.1 Cookies are short text files that websites send to your browser. They allow the website to record information about your visit, such as your chosen language and so on, so that you can have an easier and more enjoyable visit the next time you visit the website. Cookies are important because without them, browsing the internet would be much more difficult. Cookies enable you to make better use of websites and to adapt their content to your needs; almost every website in the world uses them. Cookies are useful because they increase the user-friendliness of a repeatedly visited website.

5.2 The following types of cookies may be used on the Administrator's website:

a. Session (i.e. temporary) cookies allow the administrator to link your individual activities while you are browsing the website. These cookies are activated when you open your browser window and deactivated when you close your browser window. Session cookies are temporary and all these files are deleted when you close your browser.

b. Persistent cookies help the administrator to identify your computer when you revisit our website. Another advantage of persistent cookies is that they allow us to tailor the website to your needs.

5.3 In accordance with the provisions of Section 89(3) of Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on electronic communications, as amended, the administrator hereby informs you that the website uses cookies for its activities, i.e. that your cookies, including persistent cookies, are processed by the administrator.

5.4 Internet browsers usually include cookie management. Within your browser settings, you can probably delete, block or completely disable the use of individual cookies manually. For more information, please use your browser help. If you do not allow the use of cookies, some features and pages may not work as they should.

5.5 The administrator uses cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze website traffic. If you give your consent, the controller may share information about your use of the website with its social media, advertising and analytics partners. By giving your consent, you agree to the linking of the following services: Google, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter.

5.6 If you give your consent, the controller transmits data about your behavior on the website to these advertising and social networks for the purpose of displaying targeted advertising on other websites; however, it does not transmit your identification data to them.

Transfers to third countries

6.1 Your personal data will not be transferred to third countries.

Information and questions

7.1 The data subject may obtain further information on the rights and obligations regarding the protection of personal data on the website www.artmaster.com or via e-mail at info@artmaster.com.

In case you missed anything.

ArtMaster started as a modern music school based in Prague, Czech Republic. In addition to individual tuition, we also started to offer online courses designed by industry professionals. Our instructors are carefully selected from the best. In addition to being masters of their craft, they bring a lot of practical experience to the table as well. Our courses are consistent but most of all tons of fun. Whether you choose to self-study or work closely with our teachers, our goal is to inspire your desire to be better at the instrument of your choice and never stop moving forward.

After purchasing a course, your personal ArtMaster account will be created. After logging in, you’ll have access to the entire course for a minimum of 2 years from date of purchase. You can watch the videos anytime and anywhere just as you would on YouTube or Netflix. All you need is internet access.

The price of beginner courses starts at 79 USD. Whether you choose a basic course or decide on one of our special package offers on several courses at once, the prices will always be clearly stated. Each course always has a minimum of 10 lessons composed of 30 mini-videos and bonus materials (pictures, songbooks, rhythms, etc.).

Each course contains at least 10 lessons and 30 videos. Follow-up courses tend to be more extensive (up to 50 videos). Additional educational texts, pictures, chord diagrams, PDF songbooks and links to useful materials are included.

After purchase you will have access to the course of your choice for a minimum of 2 years from date of purchase. You can play all the videos repeatedly without any restriction.

Yes! You can watch our courses on your computer, TV, tablet and mobile phone. All you need is internet access.

You can watch our videos repeatedly without any restrictions but you cannot download them to your device. In the future we will have our own app with offline playback.